Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we collect and manage your Personal Information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

  • Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or which is sensitive relating to matters such as racial origin, political views or religious beliefs.
  • This Personal Information is collected via your use of our Contact Us Form
  • We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to our you and our clients.

Your Consent

You will be deemed to have consented to our collection and use of your Personal Information pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy if you utilise this website, particularly if you submit a Contact Us form

How Long We Retain Your Data

The Personal Information we collect will be stored in client files, which will be kept securely by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be used for the purposes specified above and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required by Law or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Security of Personal Information

  • Your Personal Information is stored in a secure manner that reasonably protects it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.
  • We do not contract out data storage or processing functions.
  • You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may request us to amend the details of the personal information we hold. We will amend the details on request provided we are satisfied that the amendment is valid.
  • Wewill not charge any fee for your access request.
  • To request access or request an amendment, please contact us using the details provided below.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

  • It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is incomplete or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Application of the GDPR

  • If you are a resident of the EU you will be entitled to any additional protections available under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in respect of your Personal Information.
  • In particular, in certain circumstances you may have the following rights:
  • the right to have your Personal Information erased
  • the right to request the restriction or suppression of your Personal Information; all
  • the right to data portability of personal information you have provided from this website to another IT environment in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

Email

Personal information in email we receive from you, including email addresses, will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. However, communications over the Internet are inherently insecure. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Novoture will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of this information by third parties.

Visiting Our Website Generally

We may collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and will not be used to identify you.

We may also utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor website traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A “cookie” is a small software file that is placed on your computer and enables our website to recognise your computer upon a return visit. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Please be aware that disabling cookies may impede your use of the website to some extent.

If you allow the cookie to apply then the data collected will enable better understanding of your pattern of use and areas of interest which facilitates the improvement of our website, both as to content and its ease of use.

We use two types of cookies, depending on whether you are a registered user or a casual visitor to our website. If you are a registered user with an allocated identification code then the cookie information will be linked to your user account, and you will thereby be personally identified. If you are a casual visitor (including registered users who choose not to login) then the operation of the cookie is “session based” and will expire 20 minutes after your browser ceases to be active, or upon the browser being closed. A session based cookie will not identify you personally, only the unique identification code of the computer you are using.

Cookies may be used to identify the location of your computer which assists us to tailor products and services appropriate to users in particular locations. Information about your location may be collected in a number of ways including:

  • Using your IP Address to determine the State that you are in;
  • Using your GeoLocation information to determine your exact location (a user must opt in to use this service);
  • Storing of postcode/search queries.

The information collected about your location is to help you make the most use of the website by making it easier for you to find an agent that is in your local area. This information will be stored only temporarily if your visit to the website is “session based” or if you login as a registered user in a cookie on your computer. This information is not retained or stored by us on our database and we do not distribute it to third parties.

We may also use pixel tags which interact with a user’s web browser to allow certain data about our IT systems’ interaction with users to be collected, such as whether email we have sent has been opened and viewed. The purpose of collecting this information is to assess the general effectiveness of our email transmissions and other electronic communications.

Naturally, we will become aware of your identity if you choose to provide personal information in the course of using certain functions within our website, or when communicating with us by email or other electronic media, irrespective of our use of cookies or pixel tags.

This website may contain links to third-party websites. Please take note that Novoture is in no way responsible for the content or the privacy practices on these sites.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and will always be available on our website. It is advisable to review this privacy statement periodically for changes.

Further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.gov.au

Complaints

If you consider that we have wrongly failed to amend our records or not complied with this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles in our treatment of your personal information you may lodge a written complaint detailing the grounds of complaint. All complaints received will be considered by a senior manager of Novoture and a written response, including a statement of any remedial action to be taken if appropriate, will be provided to you within a reasonable time, being not more than a calendar month.

To make a complaint please contact us using the details provided below.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Novoture, or you wish to make a request or lodge a complaint, please contact us at: gavin@novoture.com.au